The West Yorkshire Combined Authority's Privacy Policy

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), the ‘controller’ of the personal data which you provide via the Engagement HQ web portal is the West Yorkshire Combined Authority (“Combined Authority”, “we”, “us”) of Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington St, Leeds LS1 2DE (tel: 0113 251 7272) who are also the responsible statutory body for the Leeds City Region Enterprise Partnership (“LEP”). The Combined Authority is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number ZA051694.

What personal information we collect

Profile Information

We collect information from you when you register to use this site. This includes your email address and additional demographic information as provided by you on the registration form.

Please note that you are able to browse any publicly accessible sections of this website completely anonymously without signing up.

Engagement Information

The content you create as part of your interactions with this website. These can include responses to surveys, comments on discussion forums, or any of the other engagement opportunities available here.

Usage Information

We collect information about your usage of the site, such as pages visited, documents downloaded, etc.

How we use the information we collect

We collect this information in order to:

analyse and interpret it to help meet our objectives and obligations;

communicate information to you about engagement opportunities, events and other initiatives;

respond to enquiries and otherwise engage with stakeholders;

enabling registered users to provide feedback on various consultation and engagement exercises run by the Combined Authority.

  • Data provided during registration will also be used to monitor how people are using the web portal. Other data provided voluntarily will be used to target surveys at specific demographics.

External links

Our website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.

Security

While no online service is completely secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take all reasonable measures to do so.

The software platform this website runs on and associated technology operations are provided by Bang the Table Pty Ltd. The Privacy Policy governing their service is available at https://www.bangthetable.com/privacy-policy.

The Combined Authority will not share your information with any third parties other than those named above. There may be other circumstances in which we may share or use certain information about you, which are:

  • if we have a legal obligation to do so or if we are required or requested to do so by a competent authority such as the police or a court;
  • if we need to use or disclose your information to obtain legal advice or in connection with legal proceedings;
  • if we need to share your information to protect your vital interests if you are unable to give us consent or it is unreasonable for us to ask for your consent in the circumstances (e.g. if you are injured).

The data will be retained for as long as a user remains signed up to the Engagement HQ Web Portal. This is in accordance with our information retention policy and should a user delete their account, we will safely delete their personal information.

Personal information provided as part of the registration process (email address) will be processed on the basis of the performance of a contract with an organisation or individual.

Personal information provided via voluntary fields (name, postcode, disability, age, gender and ethnicity) and for individual surveys will be processed on the basis of consent.

As a data subject you have a number of rights under the DPA. These include the right to withdraw your consent and access the information which we hold about you. In some cases you may have a right to have your personal data rectified, erased or restricted, and to object to certain use of your data. For further information, please visit https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk/contact/

If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which we collect or handle your personal data you have a right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Information about how to make complaints can be found on the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk